District Court

 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

Contact District Court Form
Link: District Court Page

Hours (July-August)
Monday - Thursday
8 am - 4:30 pm
Closed for lunch 11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Filip, Joseph S Judge   517-788-4260
Goostrey, Daniel A. Chief Judge   517-788-4260
Klaeren, Michael J. Chief Judge Pro Tem   517-788-4260
Mazur, R. Darryl Judge   517-788-4011

Administrative Division 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

Link: Administration Division Page

Hours


Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bates, Tamara J. Court Administrator 517-788-4260
Burns, Geremy C. Deputy Court Administrator 517-768-6894
Weeks, Kelly Administrative Services Manager 517-768-6534
Ellis, Kathleen Court Services Manager 517-768-6885
Papaioannou, Robyn Court Services Manager 517-768-6872
Dase, Richard Chief Probation Officer 517-768-6892
Paluck, Eva Court Services Manager 517-768-6841

Horonable Joseph S Filip 

312 South Jackson Street
2nd Floor
Jackson, MI 49201

Jackson, MI 49201


Biography


Judicial/Legal Experience
Elected District Court Judge - 2004
Re-elected - 2010
Term Expires - December 31, 2016

Education
College of William and Mary, J.D. (1973)
University of Michigan, B.B.A (1970)

Legal Experience
Private Practice (1976; 1993-2004)
Prosecuting Attorney - Jackson County (1985-1992)
Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney - Jackson County (1977-1984)
Assistant Prosecuting Attorney - Jackson County (1973-1975)

Associations/Affiliations
Michigan District Judges Association (MDJA)
State Bar of Michigan
Jackson County Bar Association

Community Involvement
YMCA Board Member
United Way Allocations Panel
Jackson Nonprofit Support Center Board Member
American Red Cross, Legal Advisor


Horonable Daniel A Goostrey 

312 South Jackson Street
2nd Floor
Jackson, MI 49201

Jackson, MI 49201


Biography


Judicial/Legal Experience
Appointed District Court Judge - 2012
Elected - 2012
Term Expires - December 31, 2018

Education
Thomas M. Cooley Law School, J.D. (1998)
Eastern Michigan University, B.S. (1989)

Legal Experience
Private Practice (1998-2012)

Associations/Affiliations
Michigan District Judges Association (MDJA)
State Bar of Michigan
Jackson County Bar Association
American Judges Association

Jackson Community College
Adjunct Professor (1989-1991)

Napoleon Community Schools Board of Education
President (2008-2012)
Vice President (2006-2008)
Trustee (2003-2006)


Honorable Michale J Klaeren 

312 South Jackson Street
2nd Floor
Jackson, MI 49201

Jackson, MI 49201


Biography


Judicial/Legal Experience
Appointed District Court Judge - 2007
Elected - 2008
Re-elected - 2014
Term Expires - December 31, 2020

Education
University of Toledo, J.D. (1980)
Kalamazoo College, B.A. (1977)

Legal Experience
Private Practice (1981-2007)

Associations/Affiliations
Michigan District Judges Association (MDJA)
State Bar of Michigan
Jackson County Bar Association


Honorable R. Darryl Mazur 
Directions

312 South Jackson Street
2nd Floor
Jackson, MI 49201

Jackson, MI 49201


Biography


Judicial/Legal Experience
Elected District Court Judge - 2002
Re-elected - 2008, 2014
Term Expires - December 31, 2020

Education
Detroit College of Law, J.D. (1973)
Michigan State University (1970)

Legal Experience
Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, Jackson County (1973-1976)
Parker, Adams and Mazur, P.C. (1976-1980)
Parker, Adams, Mazur and Matyjaszek, P.C. (1980-1986)
Mazur, Matyjaszek and Brandt, P.C. (1986-2002
Law Offices of Mazur and Brandt, PLLC (2002)

Association/Affiliations
American Bar Association
Michigan District Judges Association (MDJA)
Michigan Bar Association
Jackson County Bar Association
  • President (1992-1993)
  • Treasurer (1980-1982)
Jackson Community College
  • Adjunct Professor (1983-1986)

Community Involvement
Big Brothers, Big Sisters
  • Former Board Member

Jackson City Human Relations Committee
  • Former Member

Jackson County Community Corrections Counsel
  • Former Member

Fraternal Order of Police
  • Member

Kiwanis Club of Jackson, Northwest
  • Member (1983 - Present)
  • Former President (1992-1993)

First Church of the Nazarene
  • Member

NAACP, Jackson Branch
  • Member

Fraternal Order of Eagles
  • Member (2002 - Present)
  • Eagle Scout


Aggression Court 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

Link: Aggression Court Page

Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.


Civil Division 
Directions

312 South Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

517-788-4037

517-780-4704


Link: Civil Division Page

Hours


Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Paluck, Eva Court Services Manager 517-768-6841
Jones, Sara Deputy Clerk - Judge Filip 517-768-6843
Mehelich, Luanne Deputy Clerk - Judge Goostrey 517-768-6875
Pratt, Lori Deputy Clerk - Judge Klaeren 517-768-6847
Kakowski, Yolanda Deputy Clerk 517-768-6871

Collections Court Division 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
2nd Floor
Jackson, MI 49201

517-780-4753

517-768-5828


Link: Collections Page

Hours


Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Location


Our department is with the probation department on the 2nd floor.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cavanaugh, Lynn Collection Agent 517-768-6873
Haddix, Robin Collection Agent 517-768-8552
Haney, Karmen Collection Agent 517-768-8567
Johnston, Chris Warrant Officer 517-240-0559
Rouster, Kayleen Deputy Clerk 517-768-6899
Neblung, Pam Deputy Clerk 517-768-6879
Williams, Julie Deputy Clerk 517-768-6884
Papaioannou, Robyn Court Services Manager 517-768-6872

Community Corrections 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
5th Floor, Suite #512
Jackson, MI 49201

Link: Community Corrections Page

Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 3 p.m.


Criminal Court Division 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

517-788-4260

517-768-5828

Link: Criminal Division Page

Hours


Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ellis, Kathleen Court Services Manager 517-788-4260
Scroggins, LaToya Records Clerk 517-841-2968
Bellew, Kathy Casework Coordinator 517-768-6881
Keel, Kris Deputy Clerk - Judge Goostrey 517-768-6854
Paksi, Jamie Deputy Clerk - Judge Mazur 517-768-8561
Tucker, Jessi Deputy Clerk - Judge Filip 517-768-6877
Wartella, Julie Deputy Clerk - Judge Klaeren 517-768-6846

Judicial Division 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

Link: Judicial Division Page

Hours


Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Purucker-King, Kelly Recorder/Judicial Secretary - Judge Goostrey 517-768-8556
Sanders, Shellie Recorder/Judicial Secretary - Judge Klaeren 517-768-6874
Heisler, Teresa Recorder/Judicial Secretary - Judge Mazur 517-768-8551
Scott, Kamari Recorder/Judicial Secretary - Judge Filip 517-768-8566
Trudell, Shane Court Officer - Judge Goostrey 517-841-2965
Hoffius, David Court Officer - Judge Klaeren 517-768-8562
Brant, Chuck Court Officer - Judge Mazur 517-768-6853
Ward, Kayla Court Officer - Judge Filip 517-768-8558
Papaioannou, Robyn Court Services Manager 517-768-6872

Mental Health Court 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

Link: Mental Health Court Page

Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Klaeren, Michael J. Presiding Judge    
Hankis, Joe Coordinator 517-768-6896

Probation Division 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

517-788-4280

517-768-6888

Link: Probation Page

Hours
Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Colligan, Kimberly Probation Officer 517-841-2969
Crawford, Jason Probation Officer 517-768-6893
Hunt, Jim Probation Officer 517-768-6865
Scott, Tiffany Probation Officer 517-768-6891
Vitale, Scott Probation Officer 517-768-6895
Dase, Richard Chief Probation Officer 517-768-6892
Rouster, Kayleen Deputy Clerk 517-768-6899
Williams, Julie Deputy Clerk 517-768-6884
Neblung, Pam Deputy Clerk 517-768-6879

Traffic Division 
Directions

312 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

310 S Jackson Street
Jackson, MI 49201

517-788-4250

517-768-5828

Link: Traffic Division Page

Hours


Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ellis, Kathleen Court Services Manager 517-788-4250
Heydenburk, Linda Deputy Clerk 517-768-6845
Klaus, Michelle Deputy Clerk 517-768-6855